Does Personal Conveyance Count Against Hours?

Can I drive home on personal conveyance?

Personal conveyance can be used to commute to and from home If the carrier allows it, drivers can commute from home to their terminal and from their terminal to home in their CMV under personal conveyance, as long as that move is not on-duty and does not advance the load..

Can you off duty drive during a 34 hour reset?

What is the 34-hour restart rule? As per Hours-of-Service rules, the 34-hour restart rule allows commercial motor vehicle drivers to reset their 60-hour or 70-hour clocks. … Drivers can take advantage of the rule by taking at least 34 consecutive hours in the sleeper berth, off-duty, or a combination of both.

Is Bobtailing illegal?

Bobtails are illegal in most states. Bobtail tractors are tractors that are not attached to any semitrailers.

Can you use personal conveyance during a 34 hour reset?

Can personal conveyance time be combined with other off-duty time to complete a 10 or 34-hour break? Yes, since PC is off-duty time. However, it is important to note that the provision in §392.3 of the FMCSRs, prohibiting the operation of a commercial motor vehicle while ill or fatigued continues to apply.

What happens if you get an HOS violation?

If a driver is caught over their HOS, they may be placed out of service until the driver has spent enough time off duty in order to be back in compliance. Depending on the severity, the driver could also be assessed fines by both state and local law enforcement officials.

Does personal conveyance count as off duty?

Personal conveyance is the movement of a commercial motor vehicle (CMV) for personal use while off-duty. A driver may record time operating a CMV for personal conveyance as off-duty only when the driver is relieved from work and all responsibility for performing work by the motor carrier.

Can you use personal conveyance while in sleeper berth?

One shift must be between two and eight hours (2/8 hour period) and can be spent in the sleeper berth, off-duty, or personal conveyance (or a combination of the three). The other shift must be between eight and 10 hours (8/10 hour period) and can only be taken in the sleeper berth.

Can you go off duty while being loaded?

You can not log off duty unless you are away from the truck doing nothing work related. If they don’t want to be on duty they can only legally log sleeper while waiting to be loaded/unloaded but they can only log sleeper after the mandatory minimum amount of time has been logged for the loading/unloading.

What happens if you unplug your eld?

Unplugging the ELD device If the ELD is simple to plug in, it will be equally simple just to unplug the device. When unplugged, nothing is recorded.

When can a truck driver use personal conveyance?

1. Time spent traveling from a driver’s en route lodging (such as a motel or truck stop) to restaurants and entertainment facilities. 2. Commuting between the driver’s terminal and his or her residence, between trailer-drop lots and the driver’s residence, and between work sites and his or her residence.

Does sleeper berth count as off duty?

When one driver is driving, the other must be resting in the sleeper berth. Only time spent in the sleeper berth counts towards the sleeper berth period. This means that any other off-duty time, such as sitting in the passenger seat, does not count towards the sleeper berth period.

How do I use personal conveyance on eld?

Moving a CMV at the request of a safety official during the driver’s off-duty time. So, if a driver has pulled onto an off-ramp to park and the highway patrol knocks on his door and tells him to move, he can push personal conveyance on the ELD and move to the closest, reasonable, safe location, Seidl says.

How far can you drive on personal conveyance?

If the carrier does allow personal conveyance, there are no limits that must be placed on it. The federal government has no mileage restrictions like 30 miles, 50 miles, etc. or specific times of day for what’s allowable. However, again, the carrier can set limits like that, if it so chooses.

Can I drive after 8 hours sleep?

Normally 10 consecutive hours of Off Duty/Sleeper time is required to reset the 11 and 14-hour clocks. … After 8 full hours, the driver can get up and drive for any time he had remaining on his 11 and 14 from before his 8-hour rest. Once that leftover time is done, he must take at least a 2-hour break.